Privacy Policy - Headway Wealth
Headway Wealth
Email enquiries@headwaywealth.com Call +44 (0) 2033 935 920 Client Login
Menu
contact us

General Overview

HEADWAY WEALTH LIMITED is a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 11831263) whose registered office is at The Corn Barn Upton End Farm Business Park, Meppershall Road, Shillington, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom SG5 3PF.

How we will use the information about you

Here at Headway Wealth we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in several ways which will help us;

1. make lender decisions,

3. for audit,

4. for statistical analysis,

5. credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. Information you provided may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of Headway Wealth except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact enquiries@headwaywealth.com

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Headway Wealth will be what is known as the ‘controller’ and the ‘processer’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

We also gather

Name, address, email, dependents and financial status.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR Headway Wealth use;

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

What we do with it

Automated Decision Making: Headway Wealth will pass your data captured to lenders/ banks whom may use automated decision-making in respect of your application for finance. We will only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or any significant affects. You can request human intervention and challenge a decision made this way by contacting [insert contact]

All the personal data we use is controlled by Headway Wealth in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

We may pass your data to packagers to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

How long do we keep it

We are required under regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address and contact details, for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it may be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent and object at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website. https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Louise Parsley and you can contact them at enquiries@headwaywealth.com

Headway Wealth website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.